Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2013

Welcome to a Text Weapon web site (the “Site”) owned and operated by Cascade Commerce LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company, d/b/a “Text Weapon” (“CCL”). At Text Weapon we know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your confidence that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting the Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

The information collected on this site may be used in the manner described below by CCL or any other site owned and operated by CCL, our affiliates, agents, subsidiaries, and trusted partners and acting on our behalf.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personal information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, including but not limited to full name, street address, telephone number or email address. We do not collect, use or disclose certain sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. We do not attempt to collect any personal information from those under the age of 18. If you feel that we have unknowingly collected information from someone under the age of 18, please contact us immediately and this information will be removed.

We encourage you to review the entire Privacy Policy. Please click on any of the links below to review that particular section.

No Spam Policy

To the extent that you have selected to sign-up for our services your email and gender have been requested in return for a FREE report and periodic blog updates. You acknowledge and agree that by entering your email address, gender, and any other information now or hereafter requested as part of your decision to sign-up for our services, that you are subscribing to a free, no obligation newsletter and blog updates. By entering this website you agree that it is your desire to subscribe to the newsletter, blog updates, and other marketing and promotional material.
You may choose to stop receiving the newsletters, blog updates or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those emails. Some sites also allow you to change your email preferences within your online profile. If you have trouble removing yourself from our newsletter, email, and blog updates please contact a Text Weapon representative at:

Questions About This Privacy Policy
Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information such as name, email address, street address, and phone number
  • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Demographic information such as age, relationship status (single or couple), gender, interests, country and zip code
  • Unique identifiers such as user name and password
  • Preference and other information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences and cell phone carrier

We or one of our trusted partners may use this information to:

  • Send you requested updates and newsletters or related special offers
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send a one-time email or e-card to your friends upon your request when you provide their email address
  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns
  • Administer your account
  • Process information submitted with a job application
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Administer promotions and sweepstakes you enter and notify you of the results
  • Improve our marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Display content based upon your interests

We also automatically collect information about your computer as you browse our site(s). Please see the Tracking Solutions section of this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which CCL or their affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent that such information may be transferred out of the country in which you reside or use this Site.

Data Processing and Safe Harbor

CCL is duty-bound to use all commercially reasonable efforts to comply with proper Internet practices, including compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. § 7701). It is our policy to prohibit the sending of unsolicited or “Spam” e-mail by this Site or any of our marketing partners.

Other jurisdictions outside of the United States, including but not limited to the European Union (”EU”) maintain privacy laws which differ from those rules promulgated by the United States (“US”) and other North American countries. As such the US and the EU have created Safe Harbor rules that set forth mutually acceptable privacy operations. CCL uses commercially reasonable efforts to adhere to these Safe Harbor provisions. If you have additional or further questions regarding same, you may obtain more information by visiting:

Social Networks / Online Communities

We may enable you to create a profile for accessing blogs or online communities for sharing User Provided Content (described in our Terms of Use) including but not limited to information such as messages, photos and videos. Please note that we cannot control the actions of others with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. We may also enable you to post content from some of our sites to your profile on other social networks. Presently, or at some time in the future, we may provide access to these services from our sites using Facebook Connect, Twitter, or other Open ID providers. These services will authenticate your identity and allow you to post and share certain personal or other information with that site. Please be aware that the privacy policy of that site will apply to any content you provide them in these instances. We do not allow these services to provide any personal information or content back to our sites or your profile with us unless you agree.


Presently, or at some time in the future, CCL may provide you with the opportunity to purchase goods or services from our website. We use the personal information you provide in connection with a purchase to process and fulfill your request/order. This Privacy Policy applies to any such purchases/orders. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using software that encrypts information you input. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. We take the security of your data very seriously and employ all reasonable measures to protect it. Ultimately, however, no system for transmitting data over the internet is completely secure and we do not guarantee the security of data transmitted between your computer and our servers or otherwise in connection with the Site and you provide your information to us at your risk.

In some or most instances, you may be directed to a third party site to initiate your transaction. These third party sites will be clearly identified and link to their own privacy policies so you know which company is collecting your personal information. You should refer to those policies for any privacy-related concerns regarding your purchase with them.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties ONLY in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We may provide your personal information to companies that help us with our business activities such as processing credit card transactions, shipping your order, assisting us in site operations, providing customer service, analyzing data, sending e-mail, providing marketing assistance, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and delivering email newsletters. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

We may also share your personal information:

  • With CCL affiliates and representatives
  • With reputable third parties in whose products or services we think you may have an interest
  • With representatives of former affiliates
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request
  • In connection with a corporate change including a merger, acquisition or sale of assets
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so

We may also display personalized third-party advertising based on personal information about customers, such as purchases on our site, visits to affiliate web sites, or use of our payment services. Although we do not provide any personal information to advertisers, advertisers (including ad-serving companies) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized advertisement meet their criteria to personalize the ad.
Our site may also include third-party advertising and links to other web sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party web sites. These third-party web sites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send the advertisements that appear on our web site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact the third party advertisers directly for more information about their respective privacy practices and policies.

Tracking Solutions

We automatically collect information as you browse our site(s) such as the domain name, Internet Service Provider, browser type and version, operating system and device type, average time spent on our site(s), pages viewed, information accessed, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and other relevant statistics. Such information is sometimes referred to as web analytics and/or clickstream data.

We and our third party partners may use cookies and/or pixel tags to keep track of your visits, preferences and profile information. These may be used to enhance your experience on the site(s) including allowing you to remain logged in on the site(s). Cookies and pixel tags may also be used to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information that does not identify you personally. However, we and our third party partners may use cookies to store some of your preferences (including limited personal information) or to display content based upon what you view on our site(s) in order to personalize your visit with relevant advertising.
We and some of our third party partners may also use Flash cookies to store some of your preferences or personal information.

Use of RSS feeds

CCL may enable the use of RSS feeds for our visitors, users and members. The use of RSS feeds is free; however, the RSS feed capability is limited to non-commercial purposes only. Any other uses, including but not limited to commercial purposes which include advertising associated with the RSS feed and content included therein, is strictly prohibited. Any attempt to use the RSS feeds except as provided herein (including any attempt to edit, supplement, amend, or modify the written or illustrative message in such RSS Feed) is strictly prohibited. To request special permission pertaining thereto, you should contact CCL at:


The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive billing information on our order forms, we, or one of our third party service providers encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use a third party payment option to pay for your order, its privacy statement and security practices will apply to your information. We encourage you to read that privacy statement before providing your information.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after receipt. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Updating Personal Information

Our sites may offer different methods for updating your personal information. To review and update your personal information please refer to the no spam policy section of this privacy policy.
To update your billing or shipping information for purchases, please follow the customer service instructions in your order confirmation email.

Changes To This Policy

By using our site(s), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will send an email to users who have provided an email address or post a notice on our site(s) prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact CCL by writing us at: Cascade Commerce LLC located at 427 N Tatnall St # 65746, Wilmington, DE 19801-2230, USA; or contact us at: